Sadie Cantor wife of Hyman Haimowitz

Hyman, known as Herman was my great Uncle, brother to my grandfather Isidore.  This post is dedicated to Hyman’s descendants. In this last year I have had the honor of connecting with so many of you. It sure can get confusing, 1st cousins 1x removed, 2nd or 3rd cousins 2x removed but what I do know as our tree grows and blossoms this spring of 2017, I want to write a little bit about Herman and his wife Sadie Cantor, who has been virtually unknown to this branch of my family. Herman and Sadie have been father, mother, grandfather/mother, great and great great to those I have connected with, this post is for you 🙂

To recap Hyman/Herman was born the 22nd of Sept 1898. I have 2 documents that differ on where he was born. His death certificate states Galatz/Galati, Romania 

Hermandeathcert.

A search for a marriage license on Family search yielded this record with a birth location of Yassy/Iasi Romania. 
New York, New YoName Herman Haimowitz
Event Type Marriage
Event Date 17 May 1918
Event Place Manhattan, New York, New York, United States
Event Place (Original) Manhattan, New York
Gender Male
Age 19
Marital Status Single
Race White
Birth Year (Estimated) 1899
Birthplace Jassy, Roumania
Father’s Name Sam
Mother’s Name Rebecca Strulowitz
Spouse’s Name Sadie Cantor
Spouse’s Gender Female
Spouse’s Age 18
Spouse’s Marital Status Single
Spouse’s Race White
Spouse’s Birth Year (Estimated) 1900
Spouse’s Birthplace Kiev, Russia
Spouse’s Father’s Name Abraham
Spouse’s Mother’s Name Anna Karduek
Citing this Record
“New York, New York City Marriage Records, 1829-1940,” database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2473-Y39 : 20 March 2015), Herman Haimowitz and Sadie Cantor, 17 May 1918; citing Marriage, Manhattan, New York, New York, United States, New York City Municipal Archives, New York; FHL microfilm 1,643,170.
No image available City Marriage Records, 1829-1940
Reference ID cn 30818
GS Film Number 1643170

I tend to believe that Galatz makes more sense for Herman’s birth location. Father Samuel, was from Odessa, Ukraine, although most documents list his birth location as Romania. I think this may be due to the reporting time of the document and the fact that during WWII Odessa was under Romanian rule (1941 – 1944)

Galati

Odessa is port city on the Black Sea in the Ukraine and Galati is a port city on the Danube River in Romania. From the map you can see the triangle pattern with Iasi. Still not proven beyond doubt we have these 3 locations for our ancestors beginnings as we know it. Samuel died in 1954 and reporting on his death certificate was his daughter Fay Lazar who lists his birth location simply as Roumania and from this document and Herman’s social security application we learned that his parents were Herman (Hyman, Haim) and Ida Greenblatt. We have a birth date for Samuel of 15 March 1975. I have yet to find anything to give us approx. ages for his parents but if the elder Herman was about 20 when he started having children we could place his birth year in about 1855 or before. But back to our present Hyman/Herman named for his grandfather….he immigrated with his mother and father arriving prior to 1905 when they are first found in the 1905 census. Family story is that his brother Pinchas/Paul was born aboard ship. I have a birth date of 3 June 1901 for him. On Samuel’s intent to naturalize papers, the date is 1906. An immigrant needs to reside in the US for 5 years prior to appling for citizenship so the dates seem to line up.

Sadie Cantor marries Herman Haimowitz on the 16 May 1918.

Who was Sadie Cantor?  

Sadie Cantor was the daughter of Abraham Cantor and Anna Karduek/Karolnik. Sadie was the 1st of 4 daughters born to Abraham and Anna,  and the only one to have been born overseas in Kiev, Russia, where Sadie and Abraham also were born. Sadie had 3 sisters, Yetta born in 1903 N.Y., Rose, 1908 N.Y. and Tessie in 1914, N.Y. Abraham had his hands full with 5 woman in his household and for his entire working career his occupation was listed as peddler.

Arrival records differ for this family on the census records however according to Abraham’s naturalization papers the 3 arrived in New York aboard the ship The Vaderland February, 1901. I first found the family in the 1905 census. They were living at 321 E. 100th St NYC. Sister Yetta is listed but for some reason Rose was not mentioned. Abraham is a peddler and in later census records it will state he is peddling fruit. They had a boarder living with them, Joseph Goodman, plumber. I imagine it was tough times for the Cantors.

Cantor1

004518329_00452

Abraham Cantor’s Petition of Naturalization 31301_167550-00431

SadieCantor

What I want to focus on with this document are Abraham’s 4 daughters. Sadie clearly had a different last name which was indexed as Kuimowitz. Yetta, Rose and Tessie all have Cantor as their last name. That was odd. This led me to wonder if Anna may had been married before? A recheck of the census records I was able to find and only 1 said m1 for both of them. This really stumped me, why the different last name? I kept coming back to this until the light came on. The date for the naturalization record was April 16 1920. Herman had registered for the draft in 1918, this was not Sadie Kuimowitz – but Sadie Haimowitz, her married last name. The transcriber in reading the handwriting had transcribed the last name wrong. The document states all his children were residing with him. Sadie was already married. My guess now is Herman is serving in the war. The 1920 census, which was enumerated in Jan of 1920, for Abraham and Anna does not list Sadie but by April of that year Sadie had moved in with her parents as indicated on the nat. document. But why not Harold as grandson? Harold was born in May of 1919 and would have been close to 1 years old.

Herman registers for the WWI draft.

005264792_03712

I found Herman or Sadie in the 1920 census under the last name spelling of Haimovitz. They were living at 1363-67 Stebbins Ave, Bronx. Herman was 21 and working as a traveling salesman in woman’s dresses. Harold had been born, listed as 7 months old. They were still living there in the 1925 census but by then Shirley has joined the family. I am still not sure why Sadie was listed as living with her parents on her fathers naturalization record. Clearly the Stebbins address was her permanent address. Perhaps it was simply a mistake by Abraham.

In the 1920 census parents Abraham and Anna Cantor were living at 1970 2nd Ave, NYC. Abraham was still working as a peddler and it was in this census we learned he sold fruit and C. Perhaps candy? caps? cookies? lol we just don’t know…

By 1930 Abraham and Anna have left the city for Brooklyn. The address was 435 E. 92nd St. They were renting an apt for $50. Tessie, their youngest is 16 and still with them and in school. Rose and Yetta are gone. Abraham is listed as 60 and is not working. I can’t even begin to imagine how they survived with no income. A fruit peddler did not make much money. The census for 1930 also states that neither Abraham or Anna were educated (no schooling) and neither could read or write. I don’t believe I mentioned this before but the language spoken was Yiddish. Also of interest is that the census records whether families had radio’s and the answer is no for the Cantor’s.

435E92nd

This is the building I found on google earth for the address. I am not sure if this is a newer building but the 435 address on the yellow Highway Court entrance arch seemed to feel like the right period.

Back to daughter Sadie and Herman who did not stay long in the Bronx. Sometime after 1925 they moved to Brooklyn and by the 1930 census they were living at 182 E 93rd St. They were around the corner and a few streets down from Sadie’s parents. Their rent was $58, Harold was in school, Shirley was 6, and Doris has joined the family, listed 6 months. Herman’s parents were in the Bronx.

182E.93rdBkln

The last time I find Sadie’s parents together was in the 1940 census living with their married daughter Tessie and her husband Herman Hoffman. (I have not been able to locate their marriage information.) Abraham  was 69 years old and Anna 66. They were all still living on E. 92nd street but had moved a few doors down to 462 E. 92nd St. Herman Hoffman was a salesman selling butter and eggs while Tessie worked as a bookkeeper at a Corset House.

1940Cantorcensus

At the cross street of Willmohr St and 92nd St you find the rental home of Tessie and Herman Hoffman. I was unable to read the house numbers to know which side was their home. To me, this is says the Brooklyn I remember.

462E92nd

Still alive in 1940, I have not located any death information for the parents of Sadie Cantor; Abraham and Anna Cantor from Kiev, Russia. Sadie’s husband Herman died young in 1948. The question now remains open as to whether Sadie’s parents outlived her husband.

In 1954 at the age of 54, Sadie took a trip to Europe. This is the arrival manifest for the ship The Liberte leaving from Le Havre, France on Sept 21st arriving in New York on Sept 27. Why, where and with who was she traveling? or was she on her own? The listing is alphabetical and not by cabin so I found it impossible to locate a traveling companion. I like to imagine that she traveled back to her home land of Kiev, perhaps to family? One thing I believe is that Sadie was a courageous and  adventurous woman, especially if she traveled alone. We need to remember that the WWll has ended, the sting of the Holocaust was still fresh.

Sadie

The last photo I have to share is the gravestones for                                                            Sadie Cantor and Herman Haimowitz. They are at rest at The New Montifiore Cemetery on Long Island.

Herman:Sadiegravestones

 

 

 

 

Advertisements

Author:

15 years ago I located my birth family, both maternal and paternal side. After literally years of searching, even before the help of the internet, I just couldn't stop searching so I began digging into my new found families past. The journey has been amazing as we connect and reconnect lost and found generations.

7 thoughts on “Sadie Cantor wife of Hyman Haimowitz

  1. You are amazing!! I think I have come up with something with regard to Isadore Pinto and the Jewish connection. Easier to talk to you about it. Will you be available later?

    Sent from my iPhone

    >

    1. No they weren’t Beth. This would not follow your line. I am still waiting on 3 documents for on our Lipschitz/Rosen line to arrive as well as news on Benjamin’s mother – Edith Palay – from a DNA contact. All very exciting indeed 🙂

  2. Great research, Sharon! I am sure we’ve discussed the fact that my great-grandmother’s sister married a Srulovici-Strolowitz from Iasi. I wish we could figure out if there was a connection!

    1. Thank you Amy! We have discussed the Strulowitz/Strolowitz connection and haven’t been able to come up with anything. Is there anyone from this sister who married a Strolowitz that has tested their DNA that we could compare? I am at a total stand still with this line. Ugh

      1. No, I’m afraid not. I was in touch with one of the great-grandchildren a while back, but she hadn’t tested. And unfortunately I was only related to Yakov Strolowitz by his marriage to my great-grandmother’s sister. Yes, ugh….

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s