Posted in Adoption, Bronx, Galati, Genealogy, Haimowitz, Iasi, Petchers, Romania

Molly Petchers nee Haimowitz

In my last post I shared the recently received documents for my great uncle’s Herman (Hyman) and Paul (Pincus) Haimowitz. In attempt to locate the originating home town (shtetl) of my ancestors, at the beginning of the summer, I began reviewing and requesting records I had not sent for.  A few of those records have arrived that I would like to share.

From Herman and Paul’s records I clearly have 2 town names that had played a role in their early lives. They were Iasi and Galati Romania. I out lined my theory of the families movements in my last post. (from Odessa, Ukraine up to Iasi and then down into Galati before immigrating to the United States)

Molly Haimowitz was the youngest of 5 siblings. From oldest to youngest, Herman, Paul, Fay, Isidore (my grandfather) and Molly. I had hoped by requesting her marriage and death certificate there might have been a clue to her parents home town’s but I wasn’t so lucky. Still, her records are wonderful and help to round out her story.

Molly Haimowitz was born on August 22, 1911, New York City, New York and passed away February 4, 1994, North Miami Beach, Florida.

Molly Haimowitz 

MollieHaimowitz copy

Marriage Certificate for Louis Petchers and Mollie Haimowitz 

38.jpg

In 1930 Molly (17) was still living with her parents at 974 Aldus St, Bronx but here in 1933 she has listed a different address (her marriage age differs) I am reading it as 845 St John’s Ave but I was unable to locate this address in the Bronx. I did find a location for it in Yonkers. Under street listings for the Bronx the only street name to come close was St. Joseph’s Way. I could not locate any information on the Franklin Casino that she has listed as the venue. But what did jump out at me on this record was the spelling of her mothers last name as Srulowitz – and not Strulowitz with the t. This again shows the inconsistencies with the spelling of their last name and in locating family records. This family Strulowiz/Srulowitz  is certainly one of my brick walls.

This paragraph is an add on, an amendment to my original posting. Fellow blogger and friend of the https://brotmanblog.com spotted something on the marriage certificate that I overlooked. Please of birth for Molly was recorded as Romania. I had not noticed this. My mind registered that as referring to her parents. Clearly this was an error as Molly was born in N.Y., although I have no record for her birth. Census records for the years 1905, 1910 & 1915 may suggest the family remained in N.Y. I have nothing to suggest that the family returned to Romania after arriving.

I know next to nothing about the life and family of Molly and Louis Petchers. From the  1940 census they were living at 398 Oliver Place, Bronx and Louis (38) was working as a mechanic in a service station. Molly (24) had no occupation listed.

398 Oliver Place, Bronx 

398OliverPl

Molly and Louis adopted a girl born in 1943 but I am unsure when the adoption took place. She was the informant on the death certificate for Molly (see below) Louis had passed away 11 years earlier in 1983 also in the Miami area.

 Molly’s Death Certificate.

39.jpg

Here on this record the last name for her mother is spelled as Srulowitz. The only leads I have on this Srulowitz family is the death certificate of Molly’s mother Rebecca; her father’s name was written (Sam) Strulowitz and her mother as Minnie Cohen, both simply Romania. Information shared by a cousin’s states Rebecca had family in Chicago, a sister named Minnie who had 1 daughter named Molly ~ known as red headed Molly as not to be confused with her Aunt Molly. Herman’s death certificate lists the spelling of the last name as Strulowitz. On my grandfather’s record only the first name of Rebecca was listed as is the same with son Paul. I do not have a death record for daughter Fay. My pursuit of Strulowitz/Srulowitz family connections will continue.

 

Molly is buried at the Lakeside Memorial Park in Miami, Florida.

flowers21

 

Author:

17 years ago I located my birth family, both maternal and paternal side. After literally years of searching, even before the help of the internet, I just couldn't stop searching so I began digging into my new found families past. The journey has been amazing as we connect and reconnect lost and found generations.

10 thoughts on “Molly Petchers nee Haimowitz

  1. Why does Molly’s marriage record say she was born in Romania? I am still hoping we can find a connection between your Srulowitz family and mine!

    1. Wow – you spotted something I hadn’t. My mind registered it as referring to her parents and not her. Your so right – a recording error? It has to be. I am going to go and amend this post. Thank you Amy, great catch!

        1. I noticed that you said you found them on the 1905 and 1915 NYS census, but did you also find them on the 1910 US census? If not, and since you have no birth record for Molly from NYC, is it possible that they did return to Romania for some time between 1905 and 1915? I can’t imagine why—those were bad times for Jews in Romania—but I suppose it is possible?

        2. You are so sharp Amy and I have been so dull on this post 🙂 I had found them on the 1910 census. I have them very well documented as being here. Most certainly an error on the wedding certificate. Thanks for spotting that too

        3. LOL! I am not feeling so sharp! But I do know that fresh eyes always help after you’ve been staring at things alone for a while. 🙂

I would love to hear from you

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.