Posted in Genealogy, Jewish History, Lifschitz, Lipschitz, New York

Update on Ida/Yetta/Edith Lipschitz nee Paley

In my last posting I wrote about the discovery of another sibling for my great grandfather, Benjamin Lipschitz. Her name was Rachel and she married Harry Schwartz. You can read about it at the link below. https://nwpaintedlady.wordpress.com/2021/09/14/rachel-lipschitz-1879-1932-another-sister-of-benjamin-lipschitz-my-great-grandfather

After posting, I had an email exchange with 1c 1xr, which resulted in me going back into my records/tree for her. I discovered something I had missed in regards to mother Yetta/Ida/Edith Paley married to David Lipschitz.

We know from records that Ida immigrated and was present at the marriage of her son Isaac Lifschitz to Rebecca Leff and that was about it.

Information on Ida has been inconclusive however in my last post I had decided I had located Benjamin, prior to his marriage to Kate Rosen in 1913, living with his mother Ida in 1910. I had looked at this record for some time. With the discovery of Rachel this made 7 living children, which jived with the census record where Ida reported 10 children born 7 living. Benjamin and Ida were living at 56 Monroe, N.Y.C.. Ida’s sons Isaac and family, along with Simon and his family were at 56 Monroe and Rachel and Harry were at 58 Monroe.

Looking at back at records for my cousin, I began with Benjamin’s sister Fanny Lifschitz who married Israel Lifschitz (no known connection at this time)

Fanny Lifschitz

I had every census record from 1900, and the off years with the exception of the 1920c. A record hint led me to Fannie Lipschidt, another crazy spelling error and from the ‘f’ to p with a ‘schidt’ ending.

Living at 1320 Franklin Ave. Bronx, with Fannie and her husband Israel, daughters Estelle and Dora; sons Samuel, Jack and Benjamin was ‘Yetta’ (mother) 77, wd, imm. 1890, alien. The age puts her right inline with the abt. 1845 year of birth I had for her. Unless this is Israels mother (who is Chana (Eva) Ephrussie) I feel going forward I can safely assume that Ida/Yetta was still alive as of Jan. 4, 1920 – the census date.

However Ida was not living with the family by 1925.

Daughter Mollie had passed in 1922, Ida was not living with her husband Hyman Cohen and children in 1925

Nor was Ida living with her son Simon and wife Annie and family in 1925 or her daughter Rachel, Harry and their children.

She was not living with Benjamin and Kate leaving Samuel who I have no information on at this time.

My working assumption is that Ida passed away sometime between 1920 and 1925. I was unable to find anyone who matched using multiple spellings of Lipschitz and Ida, Yetta or Edith for her. I am still unable to find a death date or burial location for her.

I will keep this at the forefront of my research.

Author:

An adoptee who found both her maternal and paternal side 18 years ago, I began digging into my new found families past. The journey has been amazing connecting and reconnecting lost and found generations.

6 thoughts on “Update on Ida/Yetta/Edith Lipschitz nee Paley

  1. Good find on Fannie. They sure did butcher names on those census records.

    Good luck finding a death record for Ida. I am sure her name is butchered there also… 😦

    1. The way everyone in this family line has changed the spelling whether by choice of transcription errors, it will be a miracle if I locate her, I believe in miracles πŸ™‚ Thanks Amy!

I would love to hear from you

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.