Posted in Ancestry, Census, Galati, Genealogy, Haimowitz, Hyamovitch, New York, Romania, Srulowitz

Samuel Haimowitz and the Missing Immigration Records

Locating the immigration record for my great grandfather Samuel Haimowitz feels hopeless at times. Am I making progress or just going over the same old records aimlessly?

I have been trying to locate his immigration record for years now with no success. Family lore recounts that he immigrated with his wife Rebecca along with his son Hyman, 2/3 and infant son Pincus, who may have been born aboard ship. Whether that is true, whether they traveled together has not been proved. In an attempt to recap and revisit and possibly discover something I have missed I am sharing what I know and welcome all suggestions, ideas and help ūüôā

Before I go further I want to establish the birth date that I am using for Samuel. It is 15 March 1875. This date comes from his WWI draft registration and from his S.S. application.

005264774_03548Last name written as Himowitz above.

SamHaimowitzSSCardNote his handwriting for his last name.

My earliest record for the family is the 1905 c, spelled Heimowitz, Samuel (28) b. 1877, Romania, Rebecca (25) b. 1880, Romania, son Hyman (8) b. 1898, Romania, Pincus (3) ¬†b. 1902, U.S., Freda (1) living @ 170 Ludlow, NYC. Samuel’s profession was carpenter and Hyman was attending school.

I believe the two records below for petition for citizenship is for my Samuel Haimowitz. ¬†Dated Sept. 24th, 1906, his age was listed as 30 with a birth year of 1876. I have identified this as ‘his’ papers by the occupation listed as Carpenter and the arrival date of 1901 which seems to be the most consistent with the other data found. ¬†Since I could find no other Haimowitz or similar name with occupation of carpenter, this led me to believe that this is for him.

32126_22314880167787-01163

His arrival date was recorded as ‘on or around’ 12 February 1901, no ship name was given and the spelling of his last name was Haimovich. This interests me as his brother, Marks, who settled in England spelled his name Hyamovitch. Discussions with family in England has included the difference in spelling of the last name and which might have been the original family spelling. Having recorded on this official document the ‘vich’ sound ending, I am leaning towards the England branch spelling being the more original.

007790848_00147

The above 2nd document for Samuels petition for citizenship has a date of 19 February 1904 the name Sam Hymovich, arriving the 12 February 1901, address of 102 Allen St., born in the year 1876. His age was listed as 28. The dates and ages are consistent with the first document. While the name is spelt differently, the arrival day the same, leads me to believe it is the same person. Notice his signature is ‘his mark’ and someone else has spelled the name/written it as Hymovich. The other is 2 year later and it appears he is able to sign his name.

*I have to stop here and report that there are numerous Samuels with birth dates all within a 10 year period along with a variety of spellings. There is another Sam Hymovich born 1877, Russia. I have ruled him out for the above record not belonging to him based on the country of birth and actually locating his naturalization records for the year 1933 along with his wife

Using both the Ellis Island search site, Ancestry, and family search, countless times, using as many spellings and wild cards, more combinations I can think of, I can not find a listing for arrival in 1901, from 1998 – 1905, I can not find any family or single person traveling that could match this family. Using One Step Pages by Stephen Morse, I have identified a number of possible ships arriving the 11th – 13th but that Feb. 12 date could really be outside that box all together. Ships arriving then were the Kaiser Maria Theresia, Havana, Umbria, Potsdam, Tartar Prince & the Capri. ¬†Identifying all these dates and ships on FHL Roll 1403921, I haven’t pursued this further.¬†

Before going further I can not settle whether Pincus/Paul was born on board ship but I think I can settle the question of whether Pincus/Paul was born in the US or in Romania. All of the census records differ with where he was born and his death certificate says New York, with the information given by the informant, his daughter Annette which could be wrong information. His marriage certificate, S.S. application states, Romania, Galatz. I am going with his Romania as this information was provided by Pincus/Paul himself on official documents. I have no birth certificate for him.

PaulHaimowitzSS

PaulHaimowitzBirthCert

PaulHaimowitzDeathCert

 

 

 

Now if the family arrived on 12 February 1901 and the birth date on the s.s. applications says  3 June, 1901 there is a conflict. In addition notice the date of birth on the death certificate, 3 June 1902, that is after the 1901 arrival as well.

The original quest or question is the location of the immigration records for Samuel, Rebecca, Hyman and Pincus. Believed traveling together, with no records yet found. My thought was establishing where Paul was born could help me find the family traveling. Was I looking for 4 people or 3? Was I look for Samuel alone and Rebecca with 1 or 2 children?

Let me look at the census information.

The 1910c changes a few of the facts and supports the story that Pincus was born either in Romania or Romania waters, on board ship, as his place of birth was listed as Romania and not U.S. as in the 1905c. The family was then living at 228 E. 99th St, NYC.  The immigration year was recorded as 1901 for all 4 of the family, Samuel, Rebecca, Hyman & Pincus. Hyman (10) and Pincus (9).  Freda, now under Fannie was 6 and my grandfather Isidore 4, had been born.

My favorite photo shared with me by my cousin Arline

infantisidor3
Hyman (Herman) Pincus (Paul) Isidore & Freda (Fay) Haimowitz

By 1915 the family had moved again living @ 316 100th St, NYC, Pincus (14)  listed born U.S.. Samuel, Rebecca and Hyman still Romania. Daughter Mollie (4), has joined the family and Sam Shapiro (43) born Russia, cigar maker, was boarding with the them.

Which brings us to 1920 records and the immigration year was listed 1900 for Samuel Rebecca and Pincus, now using Paul (18), was listed as being born in Romania. Samuel’s naturalization year was listed as 1909 with Rebecca and Paul both identified as naturalized also 1909. ¬†If they immigrated in 1900, it appears Paul would not have been born or traveling with them.

Taking a quick glance over at son Hyman in 1920, now going by Herman (21), he was married to Sadie Cantor (20) with an infant son named Harold. His immigration year was noted as 1901 and naturalized 1910. Hermans date of birth, as noted on his WWI draft registration was 22 Sept 1898, Romania. I could not locate a naturalization for Herman or under Hyman. I tried Ancestry, familysearch and Fold3.

1925 c ¬†doesn’t give much information but what it did repeat was Romania for place of birth for Paul but if you look under citizenship Samuel, Rebecca and Paul was marked “a” for alien and not C for citizen. see below

1925c

1930 c really threw me a curve ball. Sam and Rebecca, both in their 50’s said the immigration year was 1896 and that they were both naturalized. Checking on Paul, now married to Ida Taub and living on their own, his place of birth was listed New York again and checking on Herman, his information has the immigration year as 1902 and naturalized.

Wrapping up with the 1940 c which simply says whether naturalized and gives no date of arrival. Samuels says Romania, Na, Hermans says Romania and is coded 4 which is American Citizen born abroad and Pauls says Romania, Na. I have yet to find any naturalization papers for Herman or Paul nor the final papers for Samuel which may show that Herman and Paul naturalized under their father which I suspect was the case and may give additional immigration information.

When did this family arrive in the states? Did they travel together? Did Samuel arrive first and then Rebecca and the children? Where did they depart from? Had they traveled first to England with his brother Marks and his wife Polly and leave from there?

I have asked these questions before, and scoured the records countless times and still have not found any answers.

The only thing I can add is I have had fun trying and as long as I am having fun I will continue to try and track down the answers to these questions.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Posted in Ancestry, Census, Genealogy, Haimowitz, Hyamovitch, Iasi, Jewish History, London

Marks Hyamovitch Revisited & Tracked

Marks Hyamovitch, my 2nd great Uncle, was born May 1880, in Iasi, Romania, and immigrated to London, England in 1900, at the age of 20 with his wife Polly (Weiss). Using all the records I could find for them, I wanted to outline a basic time line of where they lived during their life.

7 copy

 

The census took place every 10 years. The first attempt at a census was in 1801 with very few records that still exist. I started with the 1901 census and was unable to find any listing for Marks and Polly, trying numerous combinations of the spelling for the last name.

The first record available was the 1911 census. Marks, 30 and Polly 29, was living at 14 Denmark Street. The civil parish and registration district was St George in the East, London England. (I am totally unfamiliar with England and the way the city is laid out) Living with them was son Samuel (8), Hyman (7), Phillip (4), Jack (3) and 2 boarders, John  with last name left blank ?, (33), coffee roaster and Jane Schwartz (20) ladies work and in (Feller Hand)

Marks1911

Using google maps, as best as I can tell this red building  is the one listed as 14 Denmark St., where they were living in 1911.

4

1921 census was just a place of work and industry listing and if a marriage was dissolved for divorce.

1921 ~ Limehouse District (record for death of daughter Edith)

England & Wales, Civil Registration Death Index, 1916-2007

Name Eda Hyamovitch Death Age 0 Birth Date abt 1921 Registration Date Oct 1921 Registration QuarterOct-Nov-DecRegistration district Limehouse Inferred County LondonVolume1cPage347Household Members

1930 ~ 22A Finch St, Bishopsgate, London 

London, England, City Directories, 1736-1943

Name M. Hyamovitch Residence Date 1930 Street Address 22A, Finch St ElT N Bishopsgate  6376 Residence Place London, England Occupation Who. Cabnt. Mkr Household Members

The 1931 census for England and Wales was destroyed in a fire in 1942.

1934 ~ Medway Building (East Side) Stanfield Rd ~ Wood Bedstead mkr (this appears to be a business address for him)

UK, City and County Directories, 1766 – 1946

1938 ~ 34 A Med Way Rd (I am not sure if this is home or a business address)

UK, City and County Directories, 1766 – 1946

Name Marks Hyamovitch Publication Year 1938 Address 34 A Med way rd’ Bow E3 Residence Place London, England

1939 ~ 60 Poplar, London, England  

1939 England and Wales Register

Living with them was their son Samuel (36) also working as a cabinet maker like his father. Marks says ‘heavy’ but I could not read the word written for Samuel. The last name was crossed off and Hyam’s was written, the name most family members were using by now.

 

9

Using google maps I tried to get an idea of the areas in London – almost in the middle of the map is the area known as Poplar and over to the left Limehouse

3

In this 2nd view, almost dead center right, with the hand marker is Poplar, following to the left, before WhiteChapel area is Limehouse, then over to Marylebone on the left is also an area they lived as you will read below.

5

There was no 1941 census due to WWII

1945 ~ Alien Orders, Certificate of Registration РPassport 

MarksH1

From Polly’s record you can see the Tottenham St address, which is crossed off on Marks above; with the postal address of Flat 5 2/25 Nassau St.

1

Here we are (below) at 24/25 Nassau St. in the Fitzrovia area which is just to the right of Marylebone. From what I can tell they always remained in the same ‘parallel’ moving to the right and left on the maps always north of the River Thames

6

1954 ~ 4 Even Nos St Marylebone, Westminster 
London, England, Electoral Registers, 1832-1965

Name Marks Hyamovitch Electoral Date 1954 Street Address 4 Even Nos Ward or Division/Constituency St Marylebone County or BoroughWestminster, England

1956 ~ 5 Hat, St Marylebone, Westminster

London, England, Electoral Registers, 1832-1965

Name Marks Hyamovitch Electoral Date 1956 Street Address 5 Hat Ward or Division/Constituency St MaryleboneCounty or Borough Westminster, England

1957 ~ 5 Florence St. Marylebone, Westminster

London, England, Electoral Registers, 1832-1965

Marks Hyamovitch Electoral Date 1957 Street Address 5 Florence Ward or Division/Constituency St Marylebone County or Borough Westminster, England

I found both of these homes listed as 5 Florence St. I believe it is the second picture with black door but not knowing the areas I can not be sure. Maybe an England cousin could chime in and help me out.

 

1958 ~ 5 Nassau Street, St Marylebone, Westminster

London, England, Electoral Registers, 1832-1965
Name Marks Hyamovitch Electoral Date 1958 Street Address 5 Nassau Street
Ward or Division/Constituency St Marylebone County or Borough Westminster, England

1962 ~ Wandsworth

England & Wales, Civil Registration Death Index, 1916-2007

Marks Hyamovitch Death Age 81 Birth Date abt 1881 Registration Date Oct 1962 Registration Quarter Oct-Nov-Dec Registration district Wandsworth Inferred County London

The death certificate for Marks lists the 24/25 Nassau Rd address

MarksDeathCert.2