Posted in Ancestry, Genealogy, Haimowitz, Hyamovitch, Romania

Samuel Haimowitz and the Missing Immigration Records Update

In my last post I wrote about my continuing search for the missing immigration papers for my great grandfather Samuel, his wife Rebecca and their two sons, Hyman and Pincus. With many questions left open as to when they traveled, who exactly traveled and or who traveled together, I wanted to update with information provided by my cousin Arline. I threw out a life line asking for information and help and she came through.

“Read your recent email and here’s what I remember.  My grandfather was a carpenter in Romania and he had money as that was a prestigious profession.  I was told he came to America to escape the Russian draft.  At that time if you were Jewish and drafted, you went to Siberia.  I was also told he came to this country via Ellis Island with my grandmother and two sons Herman and Paul.  Both Herman and Paul were born in Romania and I think that maybe there were 3 years or so between their ages.  Paul was not born aboard ship.”

The birth date for first born son Hyman/Herman is 22 Sept 1898 and for Pincus/Paul,  3 June 1901, with it listed as 1902 on his death certificate. That year of birth was provided by his daughter and she may not have known for sure. I am using 1901 as the confirmed birth year as that is what is written on his official documents.

With the earliest census record of 1905 for the family taken in June, I will continue to hunt for their immigration record for the years 1901 – 1905 and as a family of 4 coming over together.

Samuels age for immigration is not consistent on his records with the ages 21 – 28 years for arrival. Wife Rebecca’s age is shown as being between 21 – 25 years of age on arrival.

*I have thrown out the year of 1896 for arrival (as seen on the 1930c)

Thank you to my cousin Arline for always being so willing to jump in and help when she can 🙂 It’s is always appreciated.

Posted in Ancestry, Census, Galati, Genealogy, Haimowitz, Hyamovitch, New York, Romania, Srulowitz

Samuel Haimowitz and the Missing Immigration Records

Locating the immigration record for my great grandfather Samuel Haimowitz feels hopeless at times. Am I making progress or just going over the same old records aimlessly?

I have been trying to locate his immigration record for years now with no success. Family lore recounts that he immigrated with his wife Rebecca along with his son Hyman, 2/3 and infant son Pincus, who may have been born aboard ship. Whether that is true, whether they traveled together has not been proved. In an attempt to recap and revisit and possibly discover something I have missed I am sharing what I know and welcome all suggestions, ideas and help 🙂

Before I go further I want to establish the birth date that I am using for Samuel. It is 15 March 1875. This date comes from his WWI draft registration and from his S.S. application.

005264774_03548Last name written as Himowitz above.

SamHaimowitzSSCardNote his handwriting for his last name.

My earliest record for the family is the 1905 c, spelled Heimowitz, Samuel (28) b. 1877, Romania, Rebecca (25) b. 1880, Romania, son Hyman (8) b. 1898, Romania, Pincus (3)  b. 1902, U.S., Freda (1) living @ 170 Ludlow, NYC. Samuel’s profession was carpenter and Hyman was attending school.

I believe the two records below for petition for citizenship is for my Samuel Haimowitz.  Dated Sept. 24th, 1906, his age was listed as 30 with a birth year of 1876. I have identified this as ‘his’ papers by the occupation listed as Carpenter and the arrival date of 1901 which seems to be the most consistent with the other data found.  Since I could find no other Haimowitz or similar name with occupation of carpenter, this led me to believe that this is for him.

32126_22314880167787-01163

His arrival date was recorded as ‘on or around’ 12 February 1901, no ship name was given and the spelling of his last name was Haimovich. This interests me as his brother, Marks, who settled in England spelled his name Hyamovitch. Discussions with family in England has included the difference in spelling of the last name and which might have been the original family spelling. Having recorded on this official document the ‘vich’ sound ending, I am leaning towards the England branch spelling being the more original.

007790848_00147

The above 2nd document for Samuels petition for citizenship has a date of 19 February 1904 the name Sam Hymovich, arriving the 12 February 1901, address of 102 Allen St., born in the year 1876. His age was listed as 28. The dates and ages are consistent with the first document. While the name is spelt differently, the arrival day the same, leads me to believe it is the same person. Notice his signature is ‘his mark’ and someone else has spelled the name/written it as Hymovich. The other is 2 year later and it appears he is able to sign his name.

*I have to stop here and report that there are numerous Samuels with birth dates all within a 10 year period along with a variety of spellings. There is another Sam Hymovich born 1877, Russia. I have ruled him out for the above record not belonging to him based on the country of birth and actually locating his naturalization records for the year 1933 along with his wife

Using both the Ellis Island search site, Ancestry, and family search, countless times, using as many spellings and wild cards, more combinations I can think of, I can not find a listing for arrival in 1901, from 1998 – 1905, I can not find any family or single person traveling that could match this family. Using One Step Pages by Stephen Morse, I have identified a number of possible ships arriving the 11th – 13th but that Feb. 12 date could really be outside that box all together. Ships arriving then were the Kaiser Maria Theresia, Havana, Umbria, Potsdam, Tartar Prince & the Capri.  Identifying all these dates and ships on FHL Roll 1403921, I haven’t pursued this further. 

Before going further I can not settle whether Pincus/Paul was born on board ship but I think I can settle the question of whether Pincus/Paul was born in the US or in Romania. All of the census records differ with where he was born and his death certificate says New York, with the information given by the informant, his daughter Annette which could be wrong information. His marriage certificate, S.S. application states, Romania, Galatz. I am going with his Romania as this information was provided by Pincus/Paul himself on official documents. I have no birth certificate for him.

PaulHaimowitzSS

PaulHaimowitzBirthCert

PaulHaimowitzDeathCert

 

 

 

Now if the family arrived on 12 February 1901 and the birth date on the s.s. applications says  3 June, 1901 there is a conflict. In addition notice the date of birth on the death certificate, 3 June 1902, that is after the 1901 arrival as well.

The original quest or question is the location of the immigration records for Samuel, Rebecca, Hyman and Pincus. Believed traveling together, with no records yet found. My thought was establishing where Paul was born could help me find the family traveling. Was I looking for 4 people or 3? Was I look for Samuel alone and Rebecca with 1 or 2 children?

Let me look at the census information.

The 1910c changes a few of the facts and supports the story that Pincus was born either in Romania or Romania waters, on board ship, as his place of birth was listed as Romania and not U.S. as in the 1905c. The family was then living at 228 E. 99th St, NYC.  The immigration year was recorded as 1901 for all 4 of the family, Samuel, Rebecca, Hyman & Pincus. Hyman (10) and Pincus (9).  Freda, now under Fannie was 6 and my grandfather Isidore 4, had been born.

My favorite photo shared with me by my cousin Arline

infantisidor3
Hyman (Herman) Pincus (Paul) Isidore & Freda (Fay) Haimowitz

By 1915 the family had moved again living @ 316 100th St, NYC, Pincus (14)  listed born U.S.. Samuel, Rebecca and Hyman still Romania. Daughter Mollie (4), has joined the family and Sam Shapiro (43) born Russia, cigar maker, was boarding with the them.

Which brings us to 1920 records and the immigration year was listed 1900 for Samuel Rebecca and Pincus, now using Paul (18), was listed as being born in Romania. Samuel’s naturalization year was listed as 1909 with Rebecca and Paul both identified as naturalized also 1909.  If they immigrated in 1900, it appears Paul would not have been born or traveling with them.

Taking a quick glance over at son Hyman in 1920, now going by Herman (21), he was married to Sadie Cantor (20) with an infant son named Harold. His immigration year was noted as 1901 and naturalized 1910. Hermans date of birth, as noted on his WWI draft registration was 22 Sept 1898, Romania. I could not locate a naturalization for Herman or under Hyman. I tried Ancestry, familysearch and Fold3.

1925 c  doesn’t give much information but what it did repeat was Romania for place of birth for Paul but if you look under citizenship Samuel, Rebecca and Paul was marked “a” for alien and not C for citizen. see below

1925c

1930 c really threw me a curve ball. Sam and Rebecca, both in their 50’s said the immigration year was 1896 and that they were both naturalized. Checking on Paul, now married to Ida Taub and living on their own, his place of birth was listed New York again and checking on Herman, his information has the immigration year as 1902 and naturalized.

Wrapping up with the 1940 c which simply says whether naturalized and gives no date of arrival. Samuels says Romania, Na, Hermans says Romania and is coded 4 which is American Citizen born abroad and Pauls says Romania, Na. I have yet to find any naturalization papers for Herman or Paul nor the final papers for Samuel which may show that Herman and Paul naturalized under their father which I suspect was the case and may give additional immigration information.

When did this family arrive in the states? Did they travel together? Did Samuel arrive first and then Rebecca and the children? Where did they depart from? Had they traveled first to England with his brother Marks and his wife Polly and leave from there?

I have asked these questions before, and scoured the records countless times and still have not found any answers.

The only thing I can add is I have had fun trying and as long as I am having fun I will continue to try and track down the answers to these questions.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Posted in Ancestry, Census, Genealogy, Haimowitz, Hyamovitch, Iasi, Jewish History, London

Marks Hyamovitch Revisited & Tracked

Marks Hyamovitch, my 2nd great Uncle, was born May 1880, in Iasi, Romania, and immigrated to London, England in 1900, at the age of 20 with his wife Polly (Weiss). Using all the records I could find for them, I wanted to outline a basic time line of where they lived during their life.

7 copy

 

The census took place every 10 years. The first attempt at a census was in 1801 with very few records that still exist. I started with the 1901 census and was unable to find any listing for Marks and Polly, trying numerous combinations of the spelling for the last name.

The first record available was the 1911 census. Marks, 30 and Polly 29, was living at 14 Denmark Street. The civil parish and registration district was St George in the East, London England. (I am totally unfamiliar with England and the way the city is laid out) Living with them was son Samuel (8), Hyman (7), Phillip (4), Jack (3) and 2 boarders, John  with last name left blank ?, (33), coffee roaster and Jane Schwartz (20) ladies work and in (Feller Hand)

Marks1911

Using google maps, as best as I can tell this red building  is the one listed as 14 Denmark St., where they were living in 1911.

4

1921 census was just a place of work and industry listing and if a marriage was dissolved for divorce.

1921 ~ Limehouse District (record for death of daughter Edith)

England & Wales, Civil Registration Death Index, 1916-2007

Name Eda Hyamovitch Death Age 0 Birth Date abt 1921 Registration Date Oct 1921 Registration QuarterOct-Nov-DecRegistration district Limehouse Inferred County LondonVolume1cPage347Household Members

1930 ~ 22A Finch St, Bishopsgate, London 

London, England, City Directories, 1736-1943

Name M. Hyamovitch Residence Date 1930 Street Address 22A, Finch St ElT N Bishopsgate  6376 Residence Place London, England Occupation Who. Cabnt. Mkr Household Members

The 1931 census for England and Wales was destroyed in a fire in 1942.

1934 ~ Medway Building (East Side) Stanfield Rd ~ Wood Bedstead mkr (this appears to be a business address for him)

UK, City and County Directories, 1766 – 1946

1938 ~ 34 A Med Way Rd (I am not sure if this is home or a business address)

UK, City and County Directories, 1766 – 1946

Name Marks Hyamovitch Publication Year 1938 Address 34 A Med way rd’ Bow E3 Residence Place London, England

1939 ~ 60 Poplar, London, England  

1939 England and Wales Register

Living with them was their son Samuel (36) also working as a cabinet maker like his father. Marks says ‘heavy’ but I could not read the word written for Samuel. The last name was crossed off and Hyam’s was written, the name most family members were using by now.

 

9

Using google maps I tried to get an idea of the areas in London – almost in the middle of the map is the area known as Poplar and over to the left Limehouse

3

In this 2nd view, almost dead center right, with the hand marker is Poplar, following to the left, before WhiteChapel area is Limehouse, then over to Marylebone on the left is also an area they lived as you will read below.

5

There was no 1941 census due to WWII

1945 ~ Alien Orders, Certificate of Registration – Passport 

MarksH1

From Polly’s record you can see the Tottenham St address, which is crossed off on Marks above; with the postal address of Flat 5 2/25 Nassau St.

1

Here we are (below) at 24/25 Nassau St. in the Fitzrovia area which is just to the right of Marylebone. From what I can tell they always remained in the same ‘parallel’ moving to the right and left on the maps always north of the River Thames

6

1954 ~ 4 Even Nos St Marylebone, Westminster 
London, England, Electoral Registers, 1832-1965

Name Marks Hyamovitch Electoral Date 1954 Street Address 4 Even Nos Ward or Division/Constituency St Marylebone County or BoroughWestminster, England

1956 ~ 5 Hat, St Marylebone, Westminster

London, England, Electoral Registers, 1832-1965

Name Marks Hyamovitch Electoral Date 1956 Street Address 5 Hat Ward or Division/Constituency St MaryleboneCounty or Borough Westminster, England

1957 ~ 5 Florence St. Marylebone, Westminster

London, England, Electoral Registers, 1832-1965

Marks Hyamovitch Electoral Date 1957 Street Address 5 Florence Ward or Division/Constituency St Marylebone County or Borough Westminster, England

I found both of these homes listed as 5 Florence St. I believe it is the second picture with black door but not knowing the areas I can not be sure. Maybe an England cousin could chime in and help me out.

 

1958 ~ 5 Nassau Street, St Marylebone, Westminster

London, England, Electoral Registers, 1832-1965
Name Marks Hyamovitch Electoral Date 1958 Street Address 5 Nassau Street
Ward or Division/Constituency St Marylebone County or Borough Westminster, England

1962 ~ Wandsworth

England & Wales, Civil Registration Death Index, 1916-2007

Marks Hyamovitch Death Age 81 Birth Date abt 1881 Registration Date Oct 1962 Registration Quarter Oct-Nov-Dec Registration district Wandsworth Inferred County London

The death certificate for Marks lists the 24/25 Nassau Rd address

MarksDeathCert.2
Posted in Ancestry, Genealogy, Gropper/Gruber, Haimowitz, Hyamovitch, Jewish History, Romania

Update on the search for our missing Haimowitz sister ~ a possible lead.

As I continue to work on my missing Haimowitz sister, I had sent away for and received the marriage certificate this past Saturday for a Meyer Gropper and Bessie Heimowitz. Leaving no stone unturned and always hoping for a clue, this certificate left me with more questions than answers but felling hopeful I may be onto something. I was hoping for a last name for Bessie’s mother on this certificate but as you can see, written for both mothers the maiden name is ‘non remember’

The question I was trying to answer with this marriage certificate was could Bessie Heimowitz be the missing sister of Samuel and Marks?

1

Recapping what I know: the names of the parents of the ‘missing sister’ would be ‘Hyman’ Haimowitz (as written on brother Samuels SS application) Hyman could also be spelled Chaim/Haim or any additional spelling. As reported on Samuels death certificate by his daughter Fay Lazar, she reported Hyman’s name as Herman. As for Samuels mother her name was listed as Ida Greenblatt/Grunblat, as noted on the SS application and his death certificate.

Question: Could Ida have been known as Yettie or Yetta – we don’t know that.

I turned to Ancestry and familysearch in an attempt to locate anything else that might provide some answers, like a death certificate for this Bessie Heimowitz. Identifying the correct Bessie Heimowitz proved difficult due to duplicate names and similar dates. I found an additional record under the New York Marriage ‘License Index’ and on the  license application for date May 7, 1910, Bessie’s last name was written Himowitz. Going back to her brother Samuel’s WWI draft record his last name was written Himowitz. Also, Samuels last name on the 1905 census is spelled Heimowitz as on the spelling of this marriage certificate above. These kind of spelling mistakes are very common and prove both confusing and frustrating and are no real help most of the time nor does it connect them at this point.

So we have Bessie married to Meyer Gropper which led me to a SS Application and Claims Index  for a Bessie ‘Hymowitch’, clicking on it the spouse was a Meyer Gropper for child Hyman ‘Gruber’ not spelled Gropper – this led me to a WWII draft registration on the 16 Oct. 1940, for Hyman Gruber with Gruber crossed off and rewritten Gropper. Hyman’s birth date was Jan 22, 1914, born St Louis, MO. It listed his home address as 4112 1/2 Whittier Blvd., Los Angeles with his mother Bessie Gruber at the same address.

Bessie Gropper was clearly using the name of Gruber as well and by 1940 they had relocated to the west coast.

I had not been able to find a census record for Bessie and Meyer but here I had her and son in Los Angeles and then another hint from this brought me to a 1925 census in the Bronx. I found Bessie under the spelling of Gruber with her son Hyman and a daughter Yetta living with Morris Siegel, his wife Yetta, son Hyman 19 and daughter Sarah, 12. Bessie is listed as ‘sister’ and not as sister-in-law but I suspect that was a mistake and she was sister to Yetta, Morris Siegels wife. I don’t want go off on to big of a rabbit trail on this,, but I have found enough to make me pause and wonder if Bessie could be the missing sister.  This also would mean that there is possibly an additional sister for Samuel and Marks.

I was unable to find a marriage certificate for Morris Siegel to Yetta/Yettie Haimowitz or any alternative last name spellings but in doing so I was led to a 1910 census record for Morris and “Yettie”.  Morris and Yettie were living in New Jersey, Morris was a carpenter, 30 years old, immigration from Romania in 1890, wife Yettie was 28, born Romania, son also named Hyman was 4 and daughter ‘Ida’ was 2 (known as Sarah on 1925) I am suspecting they were married prior to immigrating here. Also note the name of daughter Ida was the name we are looking for for the mother of our missing sister and here is another son named the same as Samuel and Marks father. Coincidence? Very possibly

Records and dates were very spotting but from what I can piece together, Bessie and Meyer did not remain married. If I have followed the clues correctly Meyer remarried in 1935 a Goldie Weinstein. Together they had 2 children, Micheal and Marilyn Gropper.

I did find a death record for who I believe is this Bessie for Apr 1969, Yuba City, Ca. along with a death record for Hyman/Henry Gruber/Gropper born 22 Jan 1914, St Louis, Mo death May 1977 in Los Angeles  (parents Meyer Gropper and Bessie Hymowitch)

 

 

Posted in Ancestry, Genealogy, Haimowitz, Hyamovitch, Romania, Wordless Wednesday

2 Missing Sisters ~ Haimowitz and Strulowitz/Srulowitz

I have welcomed the new year with days of thought on what direction I should go with our family research and am still undecided. The two brick walls however remain standing, one for the missing Haimowitz sister of my great grandfather Samuel Haimowitz and his brother Marks Hyamovitch. The other brick wall is for the missing sister of Samuel’s wife Rebecca Strulowitz/Srulowitz. Both of these woman will remain foremost in my research this year.

Recapping my efforts for missing Haimowitz, I have put a considerable amount of time into finding, actually more like eliminating woman that are not her. I have been looking for Haimowitz woman in a 20 year radius of the two brothers birth years of 1875 and 1880, with a birth between 1870 to 1890. Knowing she did immigrate here from Romania, I am assuming she married here in the states ( NY ) but that could very well not be the case. While her brother Samuel immigrated here, her other brother Marks immigrated to England where he remained along with his branch of the family.  She could very well have gone to England first, married and then immigrated here. It is a long shot in the ‘no stone left unturned’ to investigate. We know from Samuels SS application his parents names were listed as Hyman Haimowitz and Ida Greenblatt. On his death certificate his parents were listed as Herman and Ida. On his headstone his father was written Haim. I am looking for anything that fits into these parameters.

Researched and eliminated this year were

Emma Haimowitz b. 1872 to Harry Haimowitz and Hannah Szumuscoff, Romania married Martin Lugoff, Jan. 1909

Bessy Haimowitz b. 1886 to Louis Haimowitz and Betsy Outler, Russia, married Jacob Sasslovsky, Oct 1908

Ida Haimowitz b. 1882 to Louis Haimowitz and Celia Gold, married Harry Weisberg, March 1902

Sarah Haimowitz b. 1881 to Solomon Haimowitz and Annie Brad, Russia, married Samuel Blum, Dec 1901

Clara Haimowitz b. 1893 to Hersh Haimowitz and Basha Krasner, married Dave Goluskin, June 1916

Ella Haimwitz b. 1883 to Leon Haimowitz and Sophia Moses, married Morris Bloomfield, Jan 1904

Clara Haimowitz married to David Frank, Jan 1903 – I received a no record found when I ordered the marriage certificate.

Eva Haimowitz b.1886 to Solomon Haimowitz and Adel Schwartz, married Hyman Schechter, May 1906

 Jennie Haimowitz b. 1883 to Charles Haimowitz and Yetta Greenberg, married William Babit, Dec 1907

Currently I am working on a Bessie Haimowitz b. 1892 married a Meyer Gropper on 18 June 1910. Checking on familysearch.com I found a marriage record that listed her parents names as Chaim Haimowitz and her mother as Yettie.

As I continue with this process it feels like a needle in haystack but needles have been found. I have two 3/4 cousin DNA matches with Greenblatt but unfortunately neither has responded to a number of requests to correspond – always disappointing.

I do have another lead I am following through with a family member in hopes she can be in touch with a granddaughter of Samuel still living who may remember this great aunt.

I am confident the answer is out there.

In my next post I will update on my progress with the missing Strulowitz sister