Posted in Ancestry, DNA, Galati, Genealogy, Haimowitz, Hyamovitch, Iasi, Jewish History, Odessa, Romania, Strulowitz, Weiss

Marks Hyamovitch Family

In the story of The Three Little Pigs, the 3rd and final house was made of brick ~ The wolf huffed and he puffed but couldn’t blow the house down. With genealogy we often refer to a brick wall in our research, that wall stops us in our tracks and can keep us from moving backwards in our research. But I huffed and puffed and with the help of this blog and a little help from a fellow blogger, one of my brick walls did crumble.

What I knew was that my great grandfather had family living in England. Who they were and what the connection was I had no idea. I also knew that he had a sister but we had no knowledge of her name or who she married. We knew only that she had immigrated from Romania and was here in New York with my great grandfather Samuel Haimowitz. The extent of our information on her was one photo and only a partial picture of her at that. So when I was contacted by a descendant of our English branch of the family I was overjoyed not only to learn of them but to have a wonderful photo shared with us.  Below and on the left is the “mystery sister” next to her brother Samuel and Freda, their niece, daughter of Marks Hyamovitch, brother of Samuel, visiting from England. They were meeting in New York for the first time. This photo was sent to me by a cousin stating ‘we think this is your great grandfather with the daughter of his brother Marks Hyamovitch.

SamuelHaimowitz6 copy

Later identification was confirmed by my family members as well as DNA to a new English cousin. That indeed was my great grandfather with his sister along with Freda Hyamovitch.

Marks Hyamovitch was born in 1880, Iasi, Romania. He was five years younger than his brother Samuel who was born in Odessa, Russian Empire/Ukraine in 1875. Their parents were Hyman Haimowitz and Ida/Yetta Greenblatt.  Tracking their movement from documents, we know that in 1875 the family was at home in Odessa, along the Black Sea where Sam was born. Some time prior to or by Samuel becoming 5 years old they made the move to Iasi, Romania, the hub of Jewish life where Marks was born in 1880. From this time frame up until 1898 I have no family information. Samuel married Rebecca Strulowitz, daughter of Samuel Strulowitz and Minnie Cohen by 1898 (in Romania)  At some point Samuel had left Iasi and moved south to the town of Galati, Romania. That is where his first son Hyman/Herman was born in 1898.

By 1900 at the age of 20, Marks had made his way to England, where he settled. Samuel had not arrived in New York until sometime between 1901 and prior to the 1905 which left the possibility of him traveling to England as well, before departing for New York. I have been unable to find any information on Samuel’s immigration or been able to track a route for him. So many question are still left unanswered. Had he possibly gone with his brother to England and then over to America?

Both Samuel and Marks named son’s after their father so I suspect Hyman had passed away by the time 1st grandson Hyman was born in 1898. This raised the question for me, where was their mother Ida/Yetta? Had she remained in Romania?

I am not concerned about the different spelling of Marks last name as Hyamovitch and not Haimowitz  like Samuels. I attribute it to location, perhaps a spelling error or assimilation to region if there is such a thing. I tend to think Hyamovitch may have been the more accurate spelling of their last name.

Shared with me by the family of Marks is the document below.

Aliens Order 1920, Certificate of Regerstration

17 April 1945

MarksImm.papers2

What a wonderful document. Even though his profession of carpenter is crossed off (why?) Marks and his brother Samuel both were carpenters their entire adult life.

His wife was named Polly Weiss born in 1882, Romania. She was the daughter of Sam Weiss and her mother’s maiden name was Shwaltz (info from family) and shown on document. I am unable to make out her first name.

8

9

From the descendants of Marks and Polly I learned they had eight children spanning a period of 20 years all born in London. This generation of children went on to change their last name to Hyams.

First born was Samuel b. 5 May, 1903 followed by Hyman b. 17 May, 1904,  Philip/Pinny 5 June, 1906 Jack b. 28 June, 1908 Annie b. 1912 Benjamin b. 20 March, 1912, Freda b. 1919 and Harry b. 26 March, 1923

Marks Hyamovitch died in December 16, 1962 in the Tooting Bee Hospital, Wandsworth, London, England. He was 81 years old. Cause of death was listed as 1a. bronchopneumonia 1b.generalized arteriosclerosis 2. senility

MarksDeathCert.2

He is buried at the Rainham Jewish Cemetery, Rainham Borough of Havering, Greater London, England

Marksgrave2

A big Thank you to the members of the Facebook page ‘Tracing The Tribe’ for the translation of the stone. Their willingness to help, explain, suggest, interpret is always so appreciated. Member Robin Meltzer wrote;

Hi Sharon – this is the complete translation: “[abbreviation] Here lies buried/ Mr. Mendel son of Mr. Pinchas/ died 20 Kislev 5723 [abbreviation] by the small count/ [abbreviation] May her soul be bound in the bond of life.” The Hebrew word at the very bottom of the stone is “Shalom,” in this context, “peace.” His father’s name was Pinchas.

So two things jumped out at me, the first being that Marks name was actually Mendel which I did not know and the second thing was his fathers name was written as Pinchas. This is in conflict with what was written on the stone of his brother Samuel seen below.

So I posed this question or statement

“What is interesting to me is that on the headstones of two brother’s one said ‘son of Haim’ and this said ‘son of Pinchas’. Both brothers named son’s Hyman and Pinchas. I suppose the engravings of names on the stones is reflective of who is giving the information and not always the exact name. One brother was in the states the other in England. Again thank you all for the help.” 

Sharon – it is possible that the father had two given names, “Chaim Pinchas” or “Pinchas Chaim.” On the headstones you mentioned, is there a time period where one name is used and not the other, or do they switch back and forth? If there are religious marriage records for his children, that might help clear this up

I posted the photo of Samuels headstone

samhaimowitzgrave

And the translation of Samuel’s headstone by Robin

“[abbr] Here lies buried/ Yehoshua son of Mr. Chaim/ died 18 Nisan 5714/ [abbr] May his soul be bound in the bond of life.” “Haimowitz” is the patronymic of “Chaim.” But people changed surnames, full siblings adopted different surnames, so proving that could be difficult. If “Pinchas” was in use earlier than “Chaim,” another possibility is that the father had “Chaim” added to “Pinchas” as an amuletic name later in life due to illness. But it is actually rare that even when there is good documentation of an additional name, that the amuletic name is included in the headstone inscription. Different families have very different customs for this.

I do not have an explanation for the difference in their fathers known first name. I still am partial to Samuel and Marks having sons named Pinchas/Pincus = Paul to us and Philip/Pinny = Pinchas/Pincus and son’s named Hyman as an explanation for tying the first name together.

Marks Hyamovitch 

7 copy

Marks and Polly with Annie and Freda 

MarksPolly2girls2 copy               Photo’s  courtesy of the Hyamovitch Family

Polly Hyamovitch nee Weiss

Polly .jpg

Polly passed a year after her husband Marks on March 13, 1963 at Middlesex Hospital, St Marylebone, Middlesex, England. She was 82 years old.

flowers21

 

 

Advertisements
Posted in DNA, Genealogy, Haimowitz, Hyamovitch, Iasi, Jewish History, Pittsburgh

Puzzle Pieces of the Haimowitz Family are Falling Into Place

In my last post I shared a recent discovery and posed a comparison question for a photo I had recently received. I asked my family and readers for their opinion: could these two men be the same person?

SamuelHaimowitz5 copy

 

Before I go further with this post I wanted to take just a moment to respond to the most recent tragedy that has struck, devastated, shook a city, a people, a country, to it’s core. Looking into the eyes of my great grandfather Samuel in the picture above, I can hear him whispering ‘we must never forget; find your place, your voice and tell our story’ In a essay my (adopting) mother wrote in the late 40’s, her timeless words ring as true then as it does today

“even though conditions in the world look dark now and many of us are despairing, we must remember that our fathers survived all trials and tribulations ever since the beginning of time, thus we must never give up hope. What out ancestors were able to do again and again in the past under all conceivable circumstances and in all parts of the world we may yet do again in the future” Grace Judith Tanner

Today I remember the 11 beautiful souls who lost their lives to hate and anti semitism in Pittsburg on October 27th, 2018. I  will always remember them, their families and the city of Pittsburg.

Today I will tell our story which is their story ~ we are connected and connecting, remembering and reminding ~ we are ~ we matter ~ you are ~ you matter ~ we all have a place and story to share ~ you are valuable and will never be forgotten.

candleburning

 

In the photo of the two men above I had asked – could they be the same man? The answer is yes, they are, which led to a most welcomed and earth shaking crumbling of a brick wall in my family research. A cousin named Arline had shared with me that some of the family of Samuel Haimowitz had remained in England and never immigrated from their home country of Romania to the U.S.. That was the extent of my information. Nothing else. A series of events led to Karen (3rd c in England) reaching out to me, the domino’s fell connecting me to her and now 3 more family members

One of those members, a cousin named Joan ( 2c 1r)  had done her DNA with MyHeritage. I had tested with Ancestry, so after some thought on how we could compare our DNA, I uploaded mine from Ancestry to MyHeritage, almost positive we would have a match. In the meantime Karen, Joan and myself began to share information and photo’s trying to get a better picture and an idea of what exactly was going on. Entering the conversation another cousin named Stephen added to the information and then Fred.

All of these 3 shared a man named Marks Hyamovitch who we believed was/is the brother of my Samuel Haimowitz. While the spelling of the last name is not the same it did not deter me from suspecting the match. Below is the picture Karen had shared with me.  She suspected that the man in the middle could be my grandfather Samuel. The young woman on the right was Freda Hyamovitch/Hyams daughter of Marks Hyamovitch taken while she was in America visiting with her father s brother. The older woman was unknown. That is how I came to comparing the two photo’s we suspected were the same man. I have since learned that a branch from one of Marks children did immigrate to the U.S.. and since learning of this I have been contacted by yet another cousin named Fred joined the conversation.

SamuelHaimowitz6 copyPhoto Courtesy of the Hyamovitch Family

 

I shared the photo with my cousin Arline and my Aunt Rochelle. They both confirmed  that they had no doubt this was their grandfather Samuel Haimowitz, my great grandfather. In addition Arline had no doubt that the older woman was Samuel’s sister who’s identity is still unknown.

The DNA results are in and My Heritage has confirmed that I am a 1st cousin 2x removed to Joan over in England.

 

 

Marks Hyamovitch

b. 1880 Iasi, Romania

d. Dec 1962 Wandsworth, London, England

1           Photo Courtesy of the Hyamovitch Family

 

In my next post I will begin to share the story of Marks and his wife Polly Weiss from the information that has been shared with me. ©

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Posted in Adoption, Bronx, Galati, Genealogy, Haimowitz, Iasi, Petchers, Romania

Molly Petchers nee Haimowitz

In my last post I shared the recently received documents for my great uncle’s Herman (Hyman) and Paul (Pincus) Haimowitz. In attempt to locate the originating home town (shtetl) of my ancestors, at the beginning of the summer, I began reviewing and requesting records I had not sent for.  A few of those records have arrived that I would like to share.

From Herman and Paul’s records I clearly have 2 town names that had played a role in their early lives. They were Iasi and Galati Romania. I out lined my theory of the families movements in my last post. (from Odessa, Ukraine up to Iasi and then down into Galati before immigrating to the United States)

Molly Haimowitz was the youngest of 5 siblings. From oldest to youngest, Herman, Paul, Fay, Isidore (my grandfather) and Molly. I had hoped by requesting her marriage and death certificate there might have been a clue to her parents home town’s but I wasn’t so lucky. Still, her records are wonderful and help to round out her story.

Molly Haimowitz was born on August 22, 1911, New York City, New York and passed away February 4, 1994, North Miami Beach, Florida.

Molly Haimowitz 

MollieHaimowitz copy

Marriage Certificate for Louis Petchers and Mollie Haimowitz 

38.jpg

In 1930 Molly (17) was still living with her parents at 974 Aldus St, Bronx but here in 1933 she has listed a different address (her marriage age differs) I am reading it as 845 St John’s Ave but I was unable to locate this address in the Bronx. I did find a location for it in Yonkers. Under street listings for the Bronx the only street name to come close was St. Joseph’s Way. I could not locate any information on the Franklin Casino that she has listed as the venue. But what did jump out at me on this record was the spelling of her mothers last name as Srulowitz – and not Strulowitz with the t. This again shows the inconsistencies with the spelling of their last name and in locating family records. This family Strulowiz/Srulowitz  is certainly one of my brick walls.

This paragraph is an add on, an amendment to my original posting. Fellow blogger and friend of the https://brotmanblog.com spotted something on the marriage certificate that I overlooked. Please of birth for Molly was recorded as Romania. I had not noticed this. My mind registered that as referring to her parents. Clearly this was an error as Molly was born in N.Y., although I have no record for her birth. Census records for the years 1905, 1910 & 1915 may suggest the family remained in N.Y. I have nothing to suggest that the family returned to Romania after arriving.

I know next to nothing about the life and family of Molly and Louis Petchers. From the  1940 census they were living at 398 Oliver Place, Bronx and Louis (38) was working as a mechanic in a service station. Molly (24) had no occupation listed.

398 Oliver Place, Bronx 

398OliverPl

Molly and Louis adopted a girl born in 1943 but I am unsure when the adoption took place. She was the informant on the death certificate for Molly (see below) Louis had passed away 11 years earlier in 1983 also in the Miami area.

 Molly’s Death Certificate.

39.jpg

Here on this record the last name for her mother is spelled as Srulowitz. The only leads I have on this Srulowitz family is the death certificate of Molly’s mother Rebecca; her father’s name was written (Sam) Strulowitz and her mother as Minnie Cohen, both simply Romania. Information shared by a cousin’s states Rebecca had family in Chicago, a sister named Minnie who had 1 daughter named Molly ~ known as red headed Molly as not to be confused with her Aunt Molly. Herman’s death certificate lists the spelling of the last name as Strulowitz. On my grandfather’s record only the first name of Rebecca was listed as is the same with son Paul. I do not have a death record for daughter Fay. My pursuit of Strulowitz/Srulowitz family connections will continue.

 

Molly is buried at the Lakeside Memorial Park in Miami, Florida.

flowers21

 

Posted in Galati, Genealogy, Haimowitz, Iasi, Jewish History, Lipschitz, Romania, Schiff

Hyman/Herman and Pincus/Paul Haimowitz

Taking a small detour from my Lipshitz branch I would like to again focus on the Haimowitz family. Recently I received 2 documents I had sent away for. This summer I had decided to look through my records for what might be missing, then try and locate  and order them.

Below is a wonderful picture of 4 of the 5 Haimowitz siblings who started our branches here in the states. Hyman/Herman standing in middle, Pincus/Paul standing, baby Isidore/Irving seated in middle (my grandfather) and Frieda/Fay holding the basket. Not born yet was Molly. InfantIsidor1 copy.jpgPhoto courtesy of the Fay Haimowitz Family

As I continue to research the family I have been concentrating and trying to locate exactly where the family originated from. I have still not been able to locate a passenger record for the parents, Samuel Haimowitz and wife Rebecca Strulowitz, nor can I find  1st born son Herman, confirmed born in Romania who traveled with them to New York. Son Paul, as the family story goes, was born aboard ship with his birth location puzzling. Was he a born in Romanian water or in U.S. water? The question may have been answered. Until now I have had conflicting census and records for him. The next three children were all born in New York.

First received was the marriage record for son Herman. He married Sadie Canter on May 18, 1918. This record actually threw a wrench in my research as his birth location was listed as Jassy/Iasi. Before receiving this, I had believed his birth location was the town of Galati or Galatz (yiddish) as noted on his death certificate.

35

37

38

A quick look for Ports in Romania on Wikipedia I learned that “The Port of Galați is the largest port and sea port on the Danube River and the second largest Romanian port.[2][3] Located in the city of Galaţi, the port is an important source of revenue for the city because many large international companies have established there.”

On the birth certificate of my grandfather Isidore, his father, Samuel’s birthplace was noted as Odessa, Romania. Odessa (spelled with either 1 or 2 s’s) today is in the Ukraine. During WWII it came under Romanian occupation other wise it was considered part of the Russian Empire. The cities history is quite fascinating and worth a comprehensive read and still leaves me a bit confused as to why on a 1904 birth record Odessa was noted that way.

Had Samuel relocated from Odessa to Yassy/Iasi and then from there down into Galati where he and his wife Rebecca left from the Galati port to America? To me that makes the most sense now seeing all these cities on the map. Iasi is the second largest city in Romania. It holds a huge role in Jewish history.  Samuel’s occupation was carpenter and that never wavered. In my mind he would have sought hubs of activity for work and that loop of Odessa, Iasi and Galati makes sense.

Herman and Sadie were married at the Municipal Building in New York. It was constructed between 1904 and 1914. Witness to the marriage were Herman’s parents, Samuel and Rebecca.

39

The next record I received was the marriage certificate for Pincus/Paul Haimowitz. His marriage was to Ida Schiff nee Taub on November 3, 1927 in the Bronx. This was Paul’s first marriage and Ida’s second.

34.jpg

This was truly a welcomed document as Paul’s birthplace was listed as Galatz, Romania. I now have 2 documents for the 2 brothers with Galati mentioned. I continue to feel confident that Galati holds the a key to our ancestors beginnings prior to coming here, at least their last known place of residence. I have never been able to find a naturalization record for Paul nor a birth certificate for confirmation however his social security record does give a birth date of June 3, 1901, Romania.

Ida Taub was first married to Samuel Schiff in 1921. They had 1 daughter, Annette born in 1924. Whether divorced or Samuel died I have not been able to prove. Ida went on to marry Paul. They would have 1 son, Harold born in 1932.

36.jpg

Paul’s death certificate yielded no information on his place of birth. The informant on this record was Annette Reinert, noted daughter.

Thus ends another chapter for the lives of Hyman/Herman and his brother Pincus/Paul Haimowitz ©

I also would like to say a special Thank you to my cousin Arline for sharing some wonderful family photo’s with me. Truly a treasured gift.