Posted in Ancestry, Genealogy, Lifschitz, Lifshitz, Lipschitz, Lipshitz, New York, Schiffman

Moe Lifshitz/Joseph Schiffman Continued

In my last post I wrote about Moe Lifshitz aka Joseph Schiffman my 1st c 2x r. He was a man who walked on the wrong side of the road, convicted of bigamy and forgery he spent a good part of his life in prison from Sing Sing to Dannemora and then Seagoville Correctional Facility in Texas where he passed away in 1955. I must make note that he was sent away for a $20 check forgery for 5 years in the 1930’s. That seems like such a stiff sentence for $20, but coupled with the bigamy charges – had there been more to it – to him?

Recently shared with me by Cheri, is the marriage certificate for Joseph M. Schiffman to Rebecca Wexelman. This is an amazing document because there was no such person as Joseph M Schiffman – he actually was Moses/Moe Lifshitz and yet here it is – a legal government document that he got away with. (This record is for the second wife that Joseph (Moe) married.)

10Courtesy of the Rebecca Wexelman Family 

Once received I took a good look at it, the addresses, his parents names –

Living at  85 Penn Street Brooklyn, the address for ‘Joseph’ actually belonged to Rebecca’s parents Hyman and Sarah Wexelman. They owned the 2 family home. Listed as Betty on this census it says she was born in Russia immigrating at the same time, 1912, as her parents. I checked the the 1920c and the family was at the same address then, with Betty as Rebecca and again the Russia birth location, also confirmed with the naturalization papers for Hyman. (note this document says she was born in New York City.)

I have seen the addresses mixed up on marriage documents before so I wasn’t very concerned. My next step was to discover who lived at the 110 E. 17th Street NY City address. This proved a bit more difficult. I had no luck just using Ancestry. I then tried Stephen P. Morse street name changes, thinking that might be a reason, was it listed as 17th or Seventeenth? but forgot to check the ED listings (enumeration districts)  I turned to the FB page of Tracing The Tribe for help. With more direction from Amy Cohen of  Brotmanblog: A Family Journey   https://brotmanblog.com   I returned to Stephen P. Morse this time using the ED finder and there it was – what I was looking for, the address

110 E. 17th Street, N.Y. City —-Because the enumeration was done in April and they married in Feb., it is possible the address listed on the marriage certificate was for Joseph Schiffman in this home

 

 

Looks like this is a boarding house run by owner, a 70 year old widow, Katherine Jar. Living there was Helen Buckingham (60), Jesse Morris (42), Fred Broege (44) and Arthur Cawtha (64)

It appears the addresses for the two of them were transposed and written in the incorrect box, or was it a ploy of Joseph’s to confuse the facts on the certificate?

Then we have the parental names used by Joseph Schiffman for his parents. Who were

Samuel Schiffman and Hannah Liebowitz

Had Rebecca ever met his parents or his family/siblings? Question I would love to find answers for.

Had he made these names up or were they real people he knew and was ‘borrowing’ their names?  Using ancestry, familysearch and Italiangen (a wonderful resource) I located a naturalization record for a Samuel Schiffman now using Schiff married to a Hannah, -however this Samuel was born in 1893 – which is only 3 years older than our Joseph (Moe) he could not be his father as written on marriage certificate. I began thinking about it and turned to newspapers.com locating two articles that interested me. I found quite a few articles for a Samuel Schiff, 38, placing his birth year 1891, two years difference.

13
The Brooklyn Daily Eagle Nov. 26, 1929 – page 4

14
The Standard Union (Brooklyn, New York) 27 Nov. 1929, Wed . Page 7

What I found most interesting with this was the reference to Sing Sing prison. Checking the date it was not consistent with Joseph’s (Moe) term at Sing Sing but with a stretch of the imagination, pick pocket, petty crime, Moe, check forgery conviction, petty crime could there be a connection between these two? Had they possibly known each other?

Checking back with newspaper.com using the name Hannah Leibowitz – a little surprised, I found numerous articles with her name in connection to ‘bigamy’. Here are just two of them recounting the court proceeding.

15
The Brooklyn Daily Eagle 14 Apr 1937, Wed . Page 32

Marriage year to Hannah had been 1927 and to Henrietta 1936.

16DailyNews (New York, New, York) 12 Apr 1937, Mon . Page 458

While neither of these articles connect Joseph (Moe) to them – I found it ‘interesting’ to say the least that using these names – there was a connection to the crimes (and I use that loosely) we have found for Jospeh (Moe)

As I continue to research and hopefully uncover more documents for Moe Lifshitz/Joseph Schiffman it will be interesting to see if I can get a clearer picture of his life. I have yet to find any other information regarding the additional alias that were sited for him: Morton Gibson, Martin Brown, Moses Cohen, and Moe Howard… and if that last name sounds familiar it should, as that was the name of the famous ‘Moe’  Howard of “The Three Stooges”

 

 

 

 

 

Posted in Aaronson, Genealogy, Lifshitz, Lipschitz, Lipshitz, Memorial, Paley

Rachel (Rae) Aaronson nee Lifshitz and her brother Moe

Switching gears slightly, I want to get back to my Lipschitz family and update with a newly received record. * My Lipschitz family/families have taken on many of the different creative spelling variants with this branch using Lifshitz.

The birth certificate of Rachel Rae Lifshitz

Rachel

Notice on the certificate the spelling of her mothers maiden name was written Dinowsky with most records record with an ‘f” instead.

Rachel was my 1st cousin 2x removed. She was the daughter of Solomon aka Simon Lifshitz b. Dec. 1873 Russia d. 27 Jan 1941 New York and Annie Dinofsky b. abt 1875 Russia d. date unknown.  Solomon/Simon was the brother of my great grandfather, Benjamin. They were joined by 2 other brothers, Isaac and Samuel along with 2 sisters, Fanny and Molly. Their parents were David Lipschitz and Ida/Edith Paley. The Paley connection has remained a mystery yet to be discovered. There has been a number of DNA connections of which has led to nothing concrete at this time.  

Rachel, 19 yrs old married Samuel C. Aaronson on 16 August 1916, New York City. Samuel was the son of Lazar Aaronson and Sarah Leah LNU. Samuel and Rachel had 4 children of which 3 survived, Morton b. 1917, Edith b. 1922 and Lawrence b. 1931.

While doing some searching of newspapers.com for any marriage mention for Samuel and Rae, I stumbled upon an obituary for Rachel’s brother Moses aka Moe Lifshitz. I have written about him before, however, I had not spotted his obituary. Always interesting, they provide a wealth of information to help move forward with research and this obit did not fail me.

MoeLifshitzObit

 

Newspapers.com – Hartford Currant, Saturday, July 30, 1955 – Page 4 

I have seen his mother’s last name spelled Dinufsky as opposed in Dinofsky before, as well as Rachel’s birth certificates spelling of Dinowsky which I mentioned above. I had only known his sister Dorothy as Dora and learned her married name, Friend, her home in Easton, Ga., along with his brother Charles using Lipton instead of Lifshitz.

What I do find interesting in the obit was his death in Texas and the mention of his long illness. It was the omission of where he passed away that got my attention.

 

In a prior post, I had written about his wife, Fay Parver, who sued him for a divorce on the grounds of Bigamy. At the time Moe was serving a five-year sentence for forgery in Sing Sing Prison, 1935. This was after being sentenced in Dannemora Prison in May 1932.  She had charged that he had married a second time under the name Joe Schiffman to a woman named Betty Wexalman. I must make note that the forgery charge was for forging a check in the amount of $20.

While this was 64 years ago, in many ways it seems close in time to me and I am sure to his immediate family and those who may remember him and might find this, too. His family loved him despite his transgressions and brought him home with love and affection. This I am sure of.  Finding the obituary for Moe was a blessing for me as it closed the book on him with love and that is truly the greatest blessing of all.

Moe Lifshitz was laid to rest at

John Hay Memorial Park

May His Memory Be a Blessing

 

 

 

 

 

Posted in Ancestry, Genealogy, Lifschitz, Lifshitz, Lipschitz, Lipshitz, Memorial, New York

In Memory Of Esther Estelle Joffe nee Lifshitz and her father Solomon Simon Lifshitz

In Memory of 

Esther Estelle Tonis nee Lifshitz 

8 November 1898, New York, New York ~ 26 Jan 1943, Bronx, New York 

Daughter of Solomon/Simon Lifschitz and Annie Dinofsky

Esther was my 1st cousin 2x removed. Daughter of my great grandfather Benjamin Lipshitz brother Solomon Simon. She was one of five children born to Simon and Annie. She was first married to Samuel Joffe on 28 Dec 1920 but by the 1925 census, she was back home with her parents with her son Charles born in 1901, most likely named after her brother Charles. Sometime between 1925 and 1930, Esther married Daniel Tonis. She was listed with him on the 1930 census while her son remained with her parent’s and continued to up until the 1940 census then 19. Esther died in 1943 at the age of 43. She is buried at Beth David Cemetery, in Elmont, New York.

candleburning

May Her Memory Be A Blessing

 

In Memory of

Solomon Simon Lifshitz  

Dec 1873, Russia ~ 27 January 1941, New York

Son of David Lipshitz and Ida Paley

I have written quite extensively on the Lipshitz/Lifshitz and all variants of spelling used by this family. From Russia, he arrived on the 5 October 1888 at about 15 years old. Simon married Anne Dinofsky on 24 November 1895, New York, New York. They were the parents of five children, Esther Estelle, who he is sharing this post with, Moses, Rachel, Doris, and Charles.

When I think about the fact that Esther Estelle died in 1943 at the age of 43, so young, I am comforted to know that Simon preceded his daughter in death and was spared this sorrow.

Simon was the brother of my great grandfather Benjamin Lipshitz. So much of their story was lost of so long. It is an honor to be able to know this family through the records that have been discovered, and remember them on the anniversary of their passing.

 

Solomon Simon was laid to rest at Washington Cemetery, Brooklyn, New York

candleburning

May His Memory Be a Blessing  

 

 

 

©2019, copyright, Sharon Haimowitz – Civitano. All rights reserved.

Posted in Ancestry, DNA, Genealogy, Haimowitz, Hyamovitch, Jewish History, Lifschitz, Lipschitz, Romania, Rosen

And The Adventure Continues

2018 has been an amazing year for our family history with quite a few walls crumbling down. Cousin connections were made and others were strengthened.

The highlight for this year has been two mysteries solved within the Lipschitz and Haimowitz families.

The story of Benjamin Lipschitz, my great grandfather on my birthmother Marlene’s maternal side, was solved with a 3rd cousin DNA match to Jane.

I had been haunted for quite some time regarding Benjamin and his wife Kate Rosen. Both of them deaf from a childhood illness, they were joined together through an arranged marriage. I just knew there had to be more to their story and family than just my grandmother Myra, her sisters Esther and Mary and their descendants. There was!

On my Haimowitz side I had knowledge that some family had immigrated to England from Romania. Who this ‘family’ was, was a complete unknown. Siblings, Uncles, Aunts, cousins..we had no clue. Due solely to the writing of this blog and a post on this mystery family connection, I was contacted by a woman in England which led to a conclusive DNA connection that we discovered this English branch. Marks Hyamovitch was the brother of my great grandfather Samuel Haimowitz, who set down roots in England.

Both these discoveries and connections to cousins has been a highlight in my family research journey this year. And while these mystery were solved so many yet remain.

One such mystery – who is the mystery sister on the left of Samuel and their niece, Freda Hyams (Hyamovitch) daughter of Marks?

SamuelHaimowitz6 copy

Another highlight for me this year came very recently in way of a photo share from my birthmother’s sister Rochelle and her daughter Lisa. I was sent this photo of Marlene Haimowitz just a month or so after she gave birth to me. Pregnant with me through all of her 18th year she gave birth to be 16 days after turning 19 on February 8th, 1953.

Marlene Haimowitz

Marlene3 copy

I started 2018 with a purchase and post on a beautiful piece of jewelry and I think most appropriate for ending this year.

The Chai, pronounced ‘hay’, is a letter in the alphabet with its numerical number 18. This is a spiritual number in Judaism and it most certainly fulfilled its destiny this year in bringing much life to our family.

Chai

I would like to thank all of my family and friends who have followed along this year, commented and contributed to our families rich heritage. To all the cousin connections, both old and new, those connections with their strings still undone, I am excited for the new year and new discoveries in store.

A happy healthy coming year

as the adventure continues

 

 

Posted in Adoption, Bronx, Genealogy, Haimowitz, Lipschitz, New York

~In Memory of Marlene Haimowitz ~ Jan 23, 1934 – Oct 6, 2005

Today marks thirteen years since the passing of my birth mother Marlene Haimowitz. I will light a candle, remember and reflect on this precious gift I was allowed to experience.

YoungMarlene copy

Born in 1934, above is the earliest picture I have of her.. She was the first child born to Irving Isidore Haimowitz (1904-1951) and Minnie Myra Lipschitz (1914-1998). Four more children would follow, Donald (1937-1938) Sheldon (1939 -2003) my wonderful Aunt Rochelle, and Brenda (1950 -2017).

Recently Rochelle shared a few pictures she found with me. I can’t thank her enough for these recent discoveries; I look forward with anticipation for more photo finds.

With Isidore still alive and Brenda not in the picture, Rochelle appears to be about 3 years old, I am guessing the year was about 1949 – which would make Marlene about 15.

Sheldon, Myra & Isidore, Marlene and Rochelle holding the beach ball

Marlene:Parents:Sheldon&Rochelle copy – Orchard Beach

This next photo gave me moments to pause and really consider. Is it possible that Marlene was pregnant in this photo? On the left with her hands – arms wrapped across her middle, is that a baby bump? Her mother Myra next to her, her sister-in-law Molly and daughter Roberta with Brenda holding Roberta and her mothers hand. Brenda would have just turned 3 in Jan prior to my birth in Feb. Could Marlene be pregnant with me or could this be her with her next child Joseph (1955) Marlene had married Joseph Ferraiolo in 1953 shortly after relinquishing me for adoption.

 

Marlene:Molly:Roberta:Rochelle:Brenda copy

From her early beginnings in the Bronx, Marlene married and moved to Danbury, Conn. She would go on to have five more children. I have personally met four of them and have only been able to connect via phone with the fifth. Marlene would eventually divorce from her first husband and remarry years later Michael Glinko. I do not have a clear understanding of when they made the move from Conn to Florida but they did, with the help Marlene’s mother and siblings, they relocated and began the second chapter of their lives there.

Today I remember and honor the woman who gave me life. I also remember my five 1/2 siblings who share this woman with me. Together we remember…..

Marlene Haimowitz 

candleburning